List of Rejected Candidates | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015

Saturday, August 29, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has published the List of Rejected Candidates in Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015 (Advt. No. A-3/E-1/2015).

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) 2015 is scheduled to be held on 6th September 2015. Total 99 candidates have been rejected for the Preliminary Examination. The List of Rejected Candidates in Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015 is available at the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission.

For further details and the list of rejected candidates, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=436 

Read more...
List of Rejected Candidates | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admit Card | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has uploaded the Admit Cards of eligible candidates for the Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015.

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) is scheduled to be held on 6th September 2015. Eligible candidates may download their Admit Cards by submitting their Registration numbers, dates of birth and gender.

For downloading the Admit Cards visit the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission or click the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/AdmitCard.aspx 

Read more...
Admit Card | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 141-150


141- The Brahmaputra river in Himalayas present an example of
(a) Superimposed drainage
(b) Subsequent drainage
(c) Consequent drainage
(d) Antecedent drainage

Ans.: (d)

142- Which one of the following rock systems is richest in metallic minerals?
(a) Lower Vindhyan System
(b) Dharwar System
(c) Cuddapah System
(d) Upper Vindhyan System.

Ans.: (b)

143- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Lakes)
A. Loktak
B. Pulicut
C. Lonar
D. Wular

List-II
(States)
1. Maharashtra
2. Jammu-Kashmir
3. Tamil Nadu
4. Manipur

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans.: (a)

144- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Projects)
A. Nagarjun Sagar
B. Indira Gandhi Canal
C. Pochampad
D. Sardar Sarovar

List-II
(Rivers)
1. Beas
2. Narmada
3. Krishna
4. Godawari

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans.: (c)

145- Which one of the following States has the largest area under forests?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Mizoram

Ans.: (d)

146- Which one of the following States does not have notified scheduled tribes?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu Kashmir
(d) Goa

Ans.: (b)

147- Which one of the following States is the main producer of Cashew Nuts?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Ans.: (c)


148- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Tribes)
A. Oraon
B. Khond
C. Chenchu
D. Todia

List-II
(States)
1. Kerala
2. Gujarat
3. Jharkhand
4. Odisha

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans.: (a)

149- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(States)
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

List-II
(Production Density Report 2011)
1. 1102
2. 859
3. 828
4. 1029

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans.: (d)

150- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Iron One Areas)
A. Dhalli Rajhara
B. Kudremukh
C. Badam Pahar
D. Noamundi

List-II
(States)
1. Odisha
2. Jharkhand
3. Karnataka
4. Chhattisgarh

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...
<== Previous 
 

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate

Friday, August 28, 2015

Name of Post: Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate
No. of Posts: Total- 02
[Deoria-1, Jhansi-1]

Term of Office: Four years from the date of assumption of his charge or attaining the age of 70 years whichever is earlier
Eligibility: A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Special Judicial Magistrate unless he-
(a) holds or has held any post under the Government; and
(b) possesses the degree of law or otherwise is well experienced in relation to legal affairs to the satisfaction of the High Court.

How to Apply: All the applicants may submit their applications to the District Judge of the district concerned, who shall after making proper scrutiny shall forward the same to the Hon'ble High Court along with his remarks without any delay for consideration of the Hon'ble High Court.

For more details and format of Application Form, visit the official website of Allahabad High Court or visit the link below-  

Read more...
Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan MagistrateSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 131-140


131- Under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 objections to jurisdiction as to the place of suing shall not be allowed by any appellate or revisional Court. Unless such objections was taken
(a) In the court of first instance,
(b) At the earliest possible opportunity,
(c) And there has been a consequent failure of justice.
(d) When all the condition of (a), (b) and (c) are fulfilled.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
132- The nature of Revision under Code of Civil Procedure is that
(a) It operates as a stay of the proceedings.
(b) It operates as a stay of the suit.
(c) It operates as a stay of proceedings and suit both.
(d) It shall not operate as a stay of the suit or proceedings except where such suit or proceedings is stayed by the High Court.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
133- Justice J.S.Verma Committee Report of January 23, 2013 has recommended that non-penetrative forms of sexual contact should be regarded as
(a) Rape
(b) Sexual Assault
(c) An offence under section 354 of Indian Penal Code
(d) Defamation
 
Ans.: (b)
 
134- Who can issue a search warrant to search a Post Office
(a) District Magistrate
(b) Civil Court
(c) Revenue Court
(d) High Court
 
Ans.: (a)
 
135- What is the nature of a statement given in NARCO test
(a) It is not an evidence
(b) It is a scientific evidence
(c) It is an oral evidence
(d) It is a circumstantial evidence
 
Ans.: (c)
 
136- Cognizance of the offence of defamation under Chapter XXI of the Indian Penal Code can be taken
(a) On a police report
(b) On a complain made by an aggrieved person
(c) Suo motu by the Court
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
137- Statement recorded by police officer during investigation under section 161 of the Criminal Procedure Code can be used during trial.
(a) For contradicting the witness
(b) For corroborating the witness
(c) Both for (a) and (b)
(d) Neither for (a) nor (b)
 
Ans.: (a)
 
138- Under the Criminal Procedure Code, examination of witness in the absence of absconded accused can be done under
(a) Section 299
(b) Section 321
(c) Section 224
(d) Section 301
 
Ans.: (a)
 
139- Under Criminal Procedure Code, for an offence punishable with fine only, the period of limitation is
(a) Three months
(b) Six months
(c) One year
(d) Three year.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
140- Section 183 of Criminal Procedure Code
(a) Applies to voyage on the high seas.
(b) Does not apply to voyage on high seas.
(c) Applies to voyage, within India as well as on voyage on high seas.
(d) Has been declared unconstitutional.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...
<== Previous Next ==> 
 

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Thursday, August 27, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 131-140


131- Which one of the following is the main area for produicing “Tidal Energy”
(a) Gulf of Bengal
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Gulf of Khambhat
(d) Gulf of Kutch.

Ans.: (c)

132- The Janapao Hill situated near Indore is the source of
(a) Tapi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Mahi River
(d) Mahanadi River.

Ans.: (b)
133- Which one of the following is not a Moist Tropical Forest in India?
(a) Alpine Forest
(b) Tidal Forest
(c) Wet Evergreen Forest
(d) Moist Deciduous Forest

Ans.: (a)

134- India and Sri Lanka are separated by
(a) Palk Strait
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Arabian Sea

Ans.: (a)
135- Which one of the following is the largest State of India in area?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans.: (b)
136- Which one of the following States has the largest reserve of Copper Ore ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan

Ans.: (d)
137- Density of population in India per sq. km. as per Census Report 2011 is
(a) 372
(b) 362
(c) 382
(d) 325

Ans.: (c)


138- According to the provisional report of Census 2011 the child sex ratio in U.P. is
(a) 914 per 1000
(b) 899 per 1000
(c) 927 per 1000
(d) 940 per 1000

Ans.: (b)

139- As per Census Report 2011, the female literacy rate in India is
(a) 73.9%
(b) 66.8%
(c) 52.7%
(d) 65.5%.

Ans.: (d)


140- Through which one of the following Indian States the Tropic of Cancer does not pass?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand.

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...
<== Previous Next ==> 
 

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 121-130

121- Where a compromise was arrived between parties to a suit by playing fraud, misrepresentation or mistake and a decree was passed with the consent of the parties, then the suffering party may select which one of the following alternatives for setting aside such decree.
(a) Through Appeal
(b) Through Revision
(c) Through Review
(d) Through a second Suit
 
Ans.: (d)
 
122- The documents on which the plaintiff relies upon in support his claim shall be filed by him in the court
(a) Along with the plaint
(b) Within seven days from the date of order by the court for issue of summons.
(c) On the date fixed for forming of issues by the Court.
(d) At the time or before the hearing of the suit.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
123- Consider the following statement :
1. Where the High Court calls for the record of any case in its revisional jurisdiction, it operates as a stay of such case before the subordinate court.
2. No second appeal shall lie in money suits where the value of the subject matter does not exceed Rs. 25000
3. A plaintiff cannot be allowed by the court to sue afterwards for any relief omitted by him in the suit.
4. A plaintiff may relinquish any portion of his claim in order to bring the suit within the jurisdiction of any court.
 
Of the above statements :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are incorrect.
(b) 2 and 3 are incorrect.
(c) 1 and 3 are incorrect.
(d) 1 and 4 are incorrect.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
124- Under code of Civil Procedure 1908, which one of the following is not exempted from personal appearance in the court.
(a) Ministers of Union
(b) Ministers of State
(c) Vice President of India
(d) Chairman of Public Service Commission.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
125- Inherent powers conferred under sections 151 of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908, may be exercised by the
(a) Supreme Court only
(b) High Court only
(c) District Court only
(d) Supreme Court, High Court, District Court as well as by any Civil Court.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
126- ‘A’ and ‘B’ sue ‘C’ for recovery of Rs. 1000. ‘C’ has a debt due to him by ‘A’ alone. Here ‘C’ can
(a) Set off the debt against 'B'
(b) Set off the debt against 'A'
(c) Set off the debt against 'A' and 'B' both.
(d) Cannot set off a debt due to him by 'A' alone.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
127- The term “prescribed” under section 2(16) of Civil Procedure Code, 1908 means
(a) Prescribed by court
(b) Prescribed by society
(c) Prescribed by rules
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (c)
 
128- Under the code of Civil Procedure, 1908, for the first time provision for compensatory costs in respect of false or vexatious claims or defenses, has been made under
(a) Section 35 of the Code
(b) Section 35 (B) of the Code
(c) Section 35 (A) of the Code
(d) Section 34 of the Code
 
Ans.: (c)
 
129- ‘A’ deposits a box of jewels with ‘B’ as his agent. ‘C’ alleges that the jewels were wrongfully obtained by ‘A’ from him and claims them from ‘B’. Here ‘B’
(a) Can institute interpleader suit against 'A'.
(b) Can institute interpleader suit against 'C'.
(c) Can institute interpleader suit against 'A' and 'C' both.
(d) Cannot institute interpleader suit against 'A' and 'C'.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
130- Point out the wrong statement :
(a) Where the defendant appears and the plaintiff does not appear, when the suit is called for hearing, the court shall dismiss the suit and the plaintiff shall be barred from filing a fresh suit on the same cause of action.
(b) No appeal may lie from an original decree passed exparte.
(c) The plaintiff may apply to the court which passed an exparte decree against him, for an order to set it aside.
(d) No court shall set aside a decree passed exparte merely on the ground that there has been an irregularity in the service of summon upon the defendant.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...
<== Previous Next ==> 
 

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (11) AIBE (9) AIBE Notification (6) AIBE Result (2) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (7) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (21) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) APO Syllabus (12) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (1) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (31) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (16) Bihar HJS (20) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (20) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (92) CLAT (20) CLAT Syllabus (2) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (23) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (72) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (16) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (60) Law Entrance Exam (27) Law Entrance Notification (12) Law Entrance Result (3) Law Entrance Schedule (6) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (21) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (25) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (33) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (5) Notifications (299) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (44) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (256) Research Assistant (21) Result (357) RPSC (1) Schedule (292) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (16) SMM (16) Special Judge (2) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (13) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (2) UPSC (15) Uttar Pradesh APO (19) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (157) Uttar Pradesh HJS (107) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (105) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)